5th ASIAN School (U-18) Hockey Championship, Bhopal, India 2-12 April 2017.

May 3, 2017

http://www.singaporehockey.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/IMG_73251.jpg

IMG_7325[1] IMG_7395[1] scores 1The Singapore Schools Selection team took part in the 10 day tournament. The team was grouped in Pool B together with Thailand, Nepal and hosts India.

Singapore played Thailand in their first game and came out narrow 2-1 winners. The very next day the boys were handed a masterclass by hosts and eventual Champions India. They lost 13-1.

Despite the heavy loss, the boys pieced themselves together 2 days later, to dismatle Nepal, who have to be applauded for playing for the first time on turf, 16-0. With Thailand only managing 5 goals past Nepal, the boys made it to the semi final on superior goal difference to face regional powerhouse Malaysia.

Despite holding the game for a long period, the Singapore Schools Selection Team succumbed to a 12-1 defeat and India thrashed China 11-0 in the other semi-final. The boys faced a daunting task ahead of them in the 3rd and 4th placing game against China.

The boys held their ground in an intense match that ended 1-1. After a nerve wrecking shoot-out, the boys ran out 3-1 winners to take 3rd place.

SHF would like to take this opportunity to congratulate the Singapore Schools Selection on their valiant and commendable performance in the 5th ASIAN School Hockey Championship.

Fixtures

  • Apr 23, Sun, 7:30pm
    NWL 1
    Crescent vs SCC   (Venue: SK 2)
  • Apr 23, Sun, 3:00pm
    NWL 2
    SCC vs Project Vaults A   (Venue: PESEB)
  • Apr 22, Sat, 4:30pm
    NWL 1
    Tornados vs Jansenites   (Venue: SK 1)
  • Apr 22, Sat, 6:00pm
    NHL 1
    Crescent vs Hollandse   (Venue: SK 2)
  • Apr 22, Sat, 7:30pm
    NWL 2
    Khalsa vs Crescent   (Venue: SK 2)
  • Apr 23, Sun, 4:30pm
    NHL 2
    Tannibellies vs SRC   (Venue: SK 1)
  • Apr 23, Sun, 6:00pm
    NWL 1
    SRC vs Jansenites   (Venue: SK 1)
  • Apr 23, Sun, 7:30pm
    NHL 1
    ORA vs SRC   (Venue: SK 1)
  • Apr 22, Sat, 10:30am
    NHL 1
    SCC vs ORA   (Venue: SK 2)
  • Apr 22, Sat, 3:00pm
    NWL 1
    SCC vs Vanquishers   (Venue: SK 1)
  • Apr 22, Sat, 7:00pm
    NHL 2
    Eagles – Project Vaults vs Khalsa   (Venue: SK 1)
  • Apr 22, Sat, 7:30pm
    NHL 2
    SP vs Eagles   (Venue: PESEB)
  • Apr 22, Sat, 4:30pm
    NWL 2
    Tornados vs Rising Stars   (Venue: PESEB)
  • Apr 23, Sun, 3:00pm
    NHL 2
    Tornados vs SCC   (Venue: SK 2)
  • Apr 23, Sun, 4:30pm
    NHL 1
    SCC vs Hollandse   (Venue: SK 2)
  • Apr 23, Sun, 6:00pm
    NHL 2
    Jansenites vs Barkerites   (Venue: SK 2)
  • Apr 23, Sun, 4:30pm
    NWL 2
    Balestier Lions vs Project Vaults B   (Venue: PESEB)
  • May 6, Sat, 3:00pm
    NHL 2
    BARKERITES VS KHALSA   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 6, Sat, 4:30pm
    NWL 2
    KHALSA VS SCC   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 6, Sat, 4:30pm
    NHL 2
    TANNIBELLIES VS EAGLES   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 6, Sat, 6:00pm
    NHL 1
    CSC VS ORA   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 6, Sat, 6:00pm
    NHL 1
    HOLLANDSE VS JANSENITES   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 6, Sat, 7:30pm
    NHL 1
    SRC VS KHALSA   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 6, Sat, 7:30pm
    NWL 1
    JANSENITES VS VANQUISHERS   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 6, Sat, 3:00pm
    NWL 2
    TORNADOS A VS BALESTIER LIONS   (Venue: PESEB)
  • May 6, Sat, 4:30pm
    NWL 2
    CRESCENT VS TANNIBELLES   (Venue: PESEB)
  • May 7, Sun, 3:00pm
    NWL 2
    RISING STARS VS PROJECT VAULTS A   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 7, Sun, 3:00pm
    NWL 2
    BALESTIER LIONS VS SP   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 7, Sun, 4:30pm
    NHL 1
    TORNADOS VS SCC   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 7, Sun, 4:30pm
    NHL 2
    JANSENITES VS TORNADOS   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 7, Sun, 6:00pm
    NHL 2
    SCC VS SRC   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 7, Sun, 6:00pm
    NHL 1
    ORA VS HOLLANDSE   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 7, Sun, 7:30pm
    NWL 1
    TORNADOS VS HOLLANDSE   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 7, Sun, 7:30pm
    NWL 1
    SRC VS CRESCENT   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 12, Fri, 8:00pm
    NHL 1
    KHALSA VS ORA   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 13, Sat, 3:00pm
    NWL 2
    KHALSA VS EAGLES   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 13, Sat, 3:00pm
    NHL 2
    TANNIBELLIES VS KHALSA   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 13, Sat, 4:30pm
    NHL 1
    HOLLANDSE VS SCC   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 13, Sat, 4:30pm
    NHL 2
    JANSENITES VS SRC   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 13, Sat, 6:00pm
    NHL 1
    CSC VS KHALSA   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 13, Sat, 6:00pm
    NHL 1
    SRC VS JANSENITES   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 13, Sat, 7:30pm
    NWL 1
    JANSENITES VS SCC   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 13, Sat, 7:30pm
    NWL 1
    HOLLANDSE VS VANQUISHERS   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 13, Sat, 3:00pm
    NWL 2
    CRESCENT VS PROJECT VAULTS A   (Venue: PESEB)
  • May 13, Sat, 4:30pm
    NWL 2
    TANNIBELLES VS PROJECT VAULTS B   (Venue: PESEB)
  • May 14, Sun, 3:00pm
    NHL 2
    SCC VS EAGLES   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 14, Sun, 3:00pm
    NWL 2
    RISING STARS VS SP   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 14, Sun, 4:30pm
    NHL 2
    KHALSA VS JANSENITES   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 14, Sun, 4:30pm
    NHL 2
    TORNADOS VS BARKERITES   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 14, Sun, 6:00pm
    NHL 1
    ORA VS SCC   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 14, Sun, 6:00pm
    NHL 1
    TORNADOS VS HOLLANDSE   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 14, Sun, 7:30pm
    NWL 2
    SCC VS TORNADOS A   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 14, Sun, 7:30pm
    NWL 1
    TORNADOS VS SRC   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 20, Sat, 3:00pm
    NWL 2
    KHALSA VS TANNIBELLES   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 20, Sat, 3:00pm
    NHL 2
    EAGLES VS SCC   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 20, Sat, 4:30pm
    NHL 2
    KHALSA VS TANNIBELLIES   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 20, Sat, 4:30pm
    NWL 1
    HOLLANDSE VS SCC   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 20, Sat, 6:00pm
    NHL 1
    JANSENITES VS KHALSA   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 20, Sat, 6:00pm
    NWL 1
    TORNADOS VS CRESCENT   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 20, Sat, 7:30pm
    NWL 2
    EAGLES VS PROJECT VAULTS B   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 20, Sat, 7:30pm
    NHL 1
    SCC VS SRC   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 20, Sat, 3:00pm
    NWL 2
    PROJECT VAULTS A VS TORNADOS   (Venue: PESEB)
  • May 20, Sat, 4:30pm
    NWL 2
    SP VS SCC   (Venue: PESEB)
  • May 21, Sun, 3:00pm
    NHL 2
    SRC VS JANSENITES   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 21, Sun, 3:00pm
    NWL 2
    SP VS CRESCENT   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 21, Sun, 4:30pm
    NWL 1
    HOLLANDSE VS JANSENITES   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 21, Sun, 4:30pm
    NHL 1
    TORNADOS VS ORA   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 21, Sun, 6:00pm
    NWL 1
    VANQUISHERS VS SRC   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 21, Sun, 6:00pm
    NHL 1
    HOLLANDSE VS CEYLON   (Venue: SK2)
  • May 21, Sun, 7:30pm
    NHL 2
    BARKERITES VS TORNADOS   (Venue: SK1)
  • May 21, Sun, 7:30pm
    NHL 1
    KHALSA VS SCC   (Venue: SK2)

Singapore Hockey Federation

57 Anchorvale Road
#02-08 Seng Kang Sports and Recreation Centre
Singapore 544964

+65 6312 9686